Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The basis for Attorney General's Opinion V-403 Is the fact that the Plumbing License Law did not expressly provide for the agency having Its own legal counsel, and that the constitutional provisions relating to the powers of the Attorney General and the district and county attorneys to represent the state negated any implied powers in the board to engage its own legal depart- ment. That opinion did not answer the question presented here, I.e. whether the Legislature may expressly provide that an agency may have its own legal counsel to represent the agency in court. Section 22 of Article IV, Vernon's Texas Constitution, provides: "The Attorney General shall hold office for two years and until his successor Is duly qualified. He shall represent the State in all suits and pleas in the Supreme Court of the State in which the State may be a party, . . .and give legal advice in writing to the Governor and other executive officers, when requested by them, and erform such other duties as may be requiredby -aw. . . ." (Emphasis added) Section 21 of Article V, Vernon's Texas Constitution, provides: ” .The County Attorneys shall represent the State in all cases In the District and inferior courts in their respective counties; but if any county shall b I 1 d d i district in which there shall