Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] "Therefore, It is our opinion that the Adjutant General has authority to pur- chase medals to be awarded to National Guardsmen of Texas out of the current ap- propriations to the Adjutant General's Department." Article 5789, Vernon's Civil Statutes, as amended by Senate Bill 279, Acts of the 58th Legislature, Regular Ses- sion, provides for the awarding of certain specified awards, decorations and medals. Section 44 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas provides: "The Legislature shall provide by law for the compensation of all officers, -414- Hon. Thomas S. Bishop, page 3 (c-85) servants, agents and public contractors, not provided for in this Constitution, but shall not grant extra ~compensatlon to any officer, agent, servant, or public contractors, after such public service shall have been performed or contract en- tered into, for the performance of the same; nor grant by appropriation or other- wise, any amount of money out of the Treas- ury of the State, to any individual, on a claim, real or pretended, when the same ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~""~~~~~~~~t~~~~~~d~~~- pre-existing law." (Emphasis added).