November 22, 1962
[…] granting the charter, and the Commissioner shall not de-
liver the certified copy of the articles of association until
such condition has been met, after which the Commissioner
Hon. J. Id. Falkner, page 3 ,(WW4479): :
shan in writing inform tlieSi+ Banking Board as to
compliance with such +nn%ion and delivery, of the arti-
cles Of~assuGiat.ien. . .” >* + .i ~‘~ :.
We are of the opinion that :the.foregoiag previsions of Article
342- 305 apply DOthe coawersim hape coasidered .and that ,tbey authoriae
the conditional apprwal ,af the application by the ELoard. ‘St& approval
violates neither Art. 342-303, sups, :tior :Sectiam 16 ‘of Article 16 ~of
the~Constitution ,of Texas, which, pr,ovides that no state bank,, “shall be
chartered until all of the,,authorized capital stock has been subscribed
and paid for in fall in cash. ” The bank here considered will not be
“chartered” as a~State bank until a certified copy of the articles of as,-
sociation has been delivered to the dire,ctors by the Banking Commissicmat~.
“The laws under which a’bankfng corporation is formed, together with its