Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] J. Id. Falkner, page 3 ,(WW4479): : shan in writing inform tlieSi+ Banking Board as to compliance with such +nn%ion and delivery, of the arti- cles Of~assuGiat.ien. . .” >* + .i ~‘~ :. We are of the opinion that :the.foregoiag previsions of Article 342- 305 apply DOthe coawersim hape coasidered .and that ,tbey authoriae the conditional apprwal ,af the application by the ELoard. ‘St& approval violates neither Art. 342-303, sups, :tior :Sectiam 16 ‘of Article 16 ~of the~Constitution ,of Texas, which, pr,ovides that no state bank,, “shall be chartered until all of the,,authorized capital stock has been subscribed and paid for in fall in cash. ” The bank here considered will not be “chartered” as a~State bank until a certified copy of the articles of as,- sociation has been delivered to the dire,ctors by the Banking Commissicmat~. “The laws under which a’bankfng corporation is formed, together with its articles of