Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] L, S. Johnson - Page 2 (V-210) charter *for a lawful purpose" pro- vided it complies with that provis- ion requiring it to submit the Amend- ment to the State Banking Board for approval," Section 16 of Article m of the Constitu- tion dealing with State banks contains the following: "Such body corporate shall not be authorized to engage in business at more than one place which shall be designated in its charter.* The "place" contemplated by this provision means the town or city wherein the bank is to be estab- lished and operated, The language quoted by you - "provided how- ever O O O no amendment changing the domicile of any state bank to another city or town shall be effective until approved by the