Hon. L, s, Johnsen, CoMissioner,
[…] ior tha approval of an original appli-
oatien for chartorn
*Since RB specific provision is
aa& under the above authority for a
bank to move ita domicile from within
one couaty to within anether county,
we are hereby requesting your opinion
aa to whether a bank in lmen&ing its
charter to change fts domicfle from
one t0wn 1~ one county ts a city in
another county is so tuaondingits
Hon. L, S. Johnson - Page 2 (V-210)
charter *for a lawful purpose" pro-
vided it complies with that provis-
ion requiring it to submit the Amend-
ment to the State Banking Board for
approval,"
Section 16 of Article m of the Constitu-
tion dealing with State banks contains the following:
"Such body corporate shall not
be authorized to engage in business
at more than one place which shall be
designated in its charter.*
The "place" contemplated by this provision
means the town or city wherein the bank is to be estab-
lished and operated,
The language quoted by you - "provided how-
ever O O O no amendment changing the domicile of any
state bank to another city or town shall be effective