Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The attorney will then ask one or more deputy clerks to sign the inventory and appraisement for them be- fore it is filed. This is done, I am sure, as a matter of convenience to the attorneys. For signing these instruments the deputy clerk is usually paid some fee, and I am informed this fee is usually about j610.00each.'l Article XVI, Section 61, of the Texas Constitution, pro- vides in part that: "All district officers in the State of Texas and all county officers in counties having a popula- tion of twenty thousand (20,000) or more, according to the then last preceding Federal Census, shall be Hon. Doug Crouch, page 2 (WW-1469) compensated on a salary basis . . . All fees earned by . . . county . . . officers shall be paid into the county treasury. . . .I' In State v Glasg,,167 S.W.2d 296 (Civ. Ap 1943, error ref., State v.'Glass 141 Tex. 83, 170 S.W.2d Is* 70), it was held in Section 61 of Article XVI of the Texas Constitution that: 11 . . . all fees earned by district county and precinct officers shall be pa!d into the county treasury . . . indicates an intention that all fees of every character collected by a county officer officiallv in counties having a population of twenty thousand or more shall be- come fees of office, and that the officer is lim- ited to his salary as compensation, and any fees collected by him official& must be paid into the county depository as directed by the constitu- tional provisi0n.l' (Emphasis added) In addition? the Supreme Court of Texas in the