Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] to appraise the property of the estate to be administered. . . .‘I (Emphasis added) Section 250 of the Pro’bateCode, Vernon’s Civil Stat- utes, provides that: “It shall ‘bethe duty of every personal rep- resentative of an estate. as soon as he has col- lected the estate, and within sixty days after he has qualified and received letters, with the as- sistance of a majority of the appraisers appointed by the court, to make or cause to Abemade a full and correct inventory and appraisement of the prop- erty . . . and such appraisement shall be duly sworn to and subscribed by the appraisers.” Section 253 of the Probate Code, Vernon’s Civil Stat- utes, provides that: “Each appraiser appointed by the court, as herein authorized, shall be entitled to receive a minimum compensation of Five Dollars ($5) per day, payable out of the estate, for each day that he actually serves in performance of his duties as such.” A study of the above-quoted provisi,onsof the Probate Code reveals that the court may appoint as an appraiser in a probate matter any disinterested person who is a citizen of the county. There is no requirement that any of the appraisers ap- pointed by the court be a deputy county clerk.