Honorable Joe Resweber Opinion No. C-751
[…] to retain the same commissions on all collec-
tions made for the State or for any county.
This article shall also apply to money realized
for the State under the escheat law."
This office has consistently held that the above Article
provides for compensation to be paid to the county attorneys
on money collected in suits for delin uent ersonal property
taxes. Opinions numbers 0-260, O-109% , O-9t;
8 and o-2410. In
view of this, the only question to determine is whether the
compensation collected by the county attorney in such cases is
to be placed in the Officer's Salary Fund.
Article 16, Section 61 of the Texas Constitution reads
as follows:
"All district officers in the State of
Texas and all county officers in counties
having a population of twenty thousand (20,000)
or more, according to the ~then last preceding
Federal Census, shall be compensated on a
salary basis. . . .
"All fees earned by district, county and
precinct officers shall be paid into the county
treasury where earned for the account of the
proper fund, provided that fees incurred by the
State, county and any municipality, or in case
where a pauper's oath is filed, shall be paid