Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] (Emphasis added.) It has been contended that Section 24 ~of Article 16 of the Constitution of the State of Texas would prohibit the use of forfeitures for any use other than for laying out and working public roads and the building of bridges. Section 24 reads: "The Legislature shall make provision for laying out and working public roads, for the building of bridges, and for utilizing fines, forfeitures, and convict labor for all these purposes." This office has held that when funds derived under Article 636, 637, Vernon's Penal Code, are turned over to the Commissioners Court, they must go into the road and bridge fund of the county.