Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] "(c)The positlon.ofTax Assessor and Col- lectorof Ranes School Matrlct,.Business Manager and .*ActingSuperintendent*at..thesame time? w2. Does the law require the Assessor and Collector of taxes for Ranes IndependentSchool District to live within the Panes Indenendent School Mstrlct as a qualificationto hold the office?" Section 40 Of Article XXI of the Constitutionof Texas states as follows: "Holding more than office; exceptions;right to vote "Sec. 40. No person shall hold or exercise, at the same'tlme,more than one Civil Office of emolument, except that of Justice of Peace, County Commissioner,Notary Public and Postmaster,Offi- cer of the National Guard, .theNational Guard Reserve, and the Officers Reserve Corps of the United States and enlisted men of the National Guard, the National Guard Reserve, and the Organized Reserves of the United States,and retired offlcers of the United States Army, Navy, and.Marine Corps, and retired warrant officers, and retired enlisted m&:&f! the United States Army, Navy, and Marine Cor.ps,' unlees otherwise.speclall;yprovlded',here.Ln;.Provided Honorable Jerry Dellana, page 3 (\+W-1442) that nothing in this Constitution shall be con- strued to prohibit an officer or enlisted man Of the National Guard, and the National Guard Re- serve, or an officer In the Officers Reserve Corps of the United States, or an enlisted man In the Organized Reserves of the United States, or re- tired officers of the United States Army, Navy, and Marine Corps, and retired warrant offlcere, a'd retired enlisted men of the United States A!my, Navy, and Marine Corps, from holding in conjunctionwith such office any other office or position of honor, trust or profit, under this. State or the United States, or from voting at any Election; General, Special or Primary, In this State when otherwise qualified." (Emphasis. added) As to your,questionl,(a), .numerousopinions from this office.haveheld that the positi,onsof Tax Assessor and Collector of a county, independent school district, or of a conservation distr.lctare all civil offices of emolument.