In regard to the questions posed, you mentioned
[…] portion of the employee's salary to be used for the
purpose of purchasing or making premium payments upon
the employee's annuity. If the particular employer
ualifled as an exempt organization under Section 501
9c) (3) of the Internal Revenue Code (U.S.A.C., Title
26, par. 501 (c) (3), the employee would be able to
avail himself of the benefits of a so-called "tax-
sheltered annuity", and could deduct the premium pay-
ments upon the annuity from his taxable income. Parti-
cipation in such a program on the part of the employee
would be voluntary.
Section 1 (a) of Article 3.51 of the Insurance
Code, Vernon's Civil Statutes, provides that:
"The State of Texas and each of
Its political, governmental and
administrative subdivisions, depart-
ments, agencies, association of
public employees, and the governing
boards and authorities of each state
university, college, common and indepen-
dent school dlstri~ctsor of any other
agency or subdivision of the public
school system of the State of Texas
ame authorized to procure contracts
insuring their respective employees
.under a policy or policies of
iroup health, accident, accidental
death and dismemberment, and hospital
surgical, and/or medical expense
insurance. . . .The employees con-
tributions to the premiums for such
insurance . . .may be deducted by the
employer from the employees salaries
when authorized in writing by the
Honorable Frank M. Jackson, page 3 (WW-,1211)
respective employees SO to do. . . ."
‘(Emphasisadded)
Section 1 of Article 3.50 of the Insurance
Code, Vernon's Civil Statutes, provides that:
"NO policy of group life insurance
shall be delivered in this State unless