December 4, 1961
[…] above question is in the negative: does
the above provision of the appropriation bill
attempt to modify or amend a general statute?"
These questions, though seemingly of singular
import, necessitate a general consideration of the constitu-
tional restrictions on the legislative process as applicable
to a general appropriation bill and the rules which govern
the courts in their application.
Generally speaking, a constitution is the expression
of the sovereign will of the people and it is the basis upon
which the function of the legislature, the executive and the
judiciary are founded. Section 1 of Article III of the
Constitution of Texas provides that:
"The Legislative power of this State
shall be vested in a Senate and House of
Representatives, which together shall be
styled 'The Legislature of the State of Texas.'"
With these words, the people of this State, acting
in their sovereign capacity, endowed the Legislature with all
;yy;sy ower which they, the people, inherently possessed.
xcept in the particulars where it is restrained
by the Constitution of the United States, the legislative