December 4, 1961
[…] Brown v. City of
Galveston, 97 Tex. 1, 75 S.W. 488, 492 (1903). t
Halff, 75 Tex. 132, 12 S.W. 610 (1889); Conley v?%&$ers
of the Republic, 106 Tex. 80, 156 S.W. 197 (1913); Mumme v.
Marrs, 120 Tex. 383, 40 S.W.2d 31 (1931).
It is not contended, nor do we think that it can
Honorable Robert S. Calvert, page 3 (WW-1207)
be, that the Legislature lacked the power to legislate upon
the subject embraced by the rider in question. The question
is whether the inclusion of this rider in the general appro-
priation bill is prohibited by some provision of our Consti-
tution.
Section 35 of Article III of the Constitution of
Texas provides:
"NO bill, (except general appropriation bills,
which may embrace the various subjects and accounts
for and on account of which moneys are appropriated)
shall contain more than one subject, which shall be
expressed in its title. But if any subject shall
be embraced in an act, which shall not be expressed
in the title, such act shall be void only as to so
much thereof as shall not be so expressed."
What is the purpose of this limitation upon the
legislative power?