Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] These questions, though seemingly of singular import, necessitate a general consideration of the constitu- tional restrictions on the legislative process as applicable to a general appropriation bill and the rules which govern the courts in their application. Generally speaking, a constitution is the expression of the sovereign will of the people and it is the basis upon which the function of the legislature, the executive and the judiciary are founded. Section 1 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas provides that: "The Legislative power of this State shall be vested in a Senate and House of Representatives, which together shall be styled 'The Legislature of the State of Texas.'" With these words, the people of this State, acting in their sovereign capacity, endowed the Legislature with all ;yy;sy ower which they, the people, inherently possessed. xcept in the particulars where it is restrained by the Constitution of the United States, the legislative department may