Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Brown v. City of Galveston, 97 Tex. 1, 75 S.W. 488, 492 (1903). t Halff, 75 Tex. 132, 12 S.W. 610 (1889); Conley v?%&$ers of the Republic, 106 Tex. 80, 156 S.W. 197 (1913); Mumme v. Marrs, 120 Tex. 383, 40 S.W.2d 31 (1931). It is not contended, nor do we think that it can Honorable Robert S. Calvert, page 3 (WW-1207) be, that the Legislature lacked the power to legislate upon the subject embraced by the rider in question. The question is whether the inclusion of this rider in the general appro- priation bill is prohibited by some provision of our Consti- tution. Section 35 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas provides: "NO bill, (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts for and on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. But if any subject shall be embraced in an act, which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof as shall not be so expressed." What is the purpose of this limitation upon the legislative power?