Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Our answer to this third question is that the Comptroller is to follow the procedure stated in subdivision (a) of this question. Honorable Robert S. Calvert, Page 3 Opinion No. WW-1140 Provisions of the Texas Constitution and Statutes under Consideration The pertinent portion of Sec. 7-a of Art. VIII of the Texas Constitution reads as follows: "Subject to legislative appropriation, allocation and direction, all net revenues remaining after payment of all refunds allowed by law and expenses of collection derived from motor vehicle registration fees, and all taxes, except gross production and ad valorem taxes, on motor fuels and lubricants used to propel motor vehicles over public roadways, shall be used for the sole purpose of acquiring rights-of-way, construct- ing, maintaining, and policing such public roadways, and for the administration of such laws as may be prescribed by the Legislature pertaining to the supervision of traffic and safety on such roads; and for the payment of the principal and interest on county and road district bonds or warrants voted or issued prior to January 2, 1939, and declared eligible prior to January 2, 1945, for pay- ment out of the County and Road District Highway Fund under existing law; provided, however, that one-fourth (l/4) of such net revenue from the motor fuel tax shall be allocated to the Available School Fund;. . . .' Section 1 of this Senate Bfll No. 10 adds to the Motor Fuel Tax Law a new Section 5 to Art. 9.03, Title 122A, Tax.-Gen., R.C.S. This new Sec.