Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Article III of the Constitu- tion, and the Commission is also authorized to take any action,and enter into any con- tracts to obtain sites which it deems neces- sary in order to provide for the orderly future development of the State Building Pro- gram which is contemplated by this Act, in- sofar as appropriations permit . . .' As can be seen from the above-quoted section of the statute, it is clear that the Commission can enter into contracts for attorney's fees, fees for expert witnesses, and court reporter fees which would be incurred in securing the build- ing sites for State buildings. Section 6 of Article VIII of the Texas Constitution provides "no money shall be drawn from the treasury but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law; nor shall any appropriation of money be made for a longer term than two years . . .,llbut prior Attorney Generals' Opinions Nos. WW-40, V-1397 and V-1535a make it clear that this provision of the Constitution does not apply to an obligation contract- ed for during the period of the appropriation.