Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion

, - THEA ORNEY GENERAI. OF TEXAS AUSTIN 11.TEXAS WLL WILSON A~ORNEY GENERAI, May 6, 1960 Honorable Robert S. Calvert Opinion No. WW-834 Comptroller of Public Accounts Capitol Station Re: Pre-existing law for Austin, Texas payment of various claims for reimbursements of fees Dear Mr. Calvert: paid to the State of Texas. Your request for an opinion of this office reads as follows: "Attached to this opinion request you will find claims for reimbursement of fees paid to the State of Texas. "Section 44 of Article 3 of our State Constitution provides in part as follows: "'The Legislature---shall not grant--- by appropriation or otherwise, any amount of money out of the Treasury of the State, to any individual, on a claim, real or pretended, when the same shall not have been provided for by pre-existing law.' "Is there sufficient pre-existing law for me to pass the claims for payment?" The referenced claims include the following: A. Claim by Mr. Bernard F. Adler for Private Employment Agency License fee. B. Claim by Miss Charlene N. Ickes for Private Employment Agency License fee. C. Claim by Mrs.