Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] To hold that the brochure cannot be paid for out of highway funds would require the holding that S. B, 152 is un- constitutional. An act cf a state legislature must be held valid unless the State or Federal Constitution by express terms or by necessar implication prohibits its passage. L.C.R.A. vs McGraw, 83 S.W. 2d 629, 125 Tex. 268. If reason- ably possible, a statute must receive a construction render- in it valid. Hamrick vs. Simpler, 95 S. W. 2d 357, 127 Tex. 42i . We hold that S. B. 152 is constitutional. It is authorized under Art. 16, Sec. 15, and does not contravene any provision of the Constitution, including Art. 8, Sec. 7-a, the applicable portions of which are as follows: Hon. D. C. Greer, page 4 (WW-833) "Subject to legislative appropriation, allo- cation and direction, all net revenues re- maining after payment of all refunds allowed by law and expenses of collection derived from motor vehicle registration fees, and all taxes, except gross production and ad valorem taxes, on motor fuels and lubricants used to propel motor vehicles over public roadways, shall be used for the sole purpose of acquiring rights-of-way, constructing, maintaining and policing such public roadways, and for the administration of such laws as 9 be prescribed by the Legislature pertain- ing to the supervision of traffic, and safety on such roads." (Emphasis added) Our highway revenues include large amounts from sources other than those derived from motor vehicle regis- tration fees and taxes from motor fuels and lubricants.