Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The liens in favor of the counties,3 school districts, water improvement districts, etc., for taxes or assessments, were not extinguished, but merely suspended during the time that the property was held for re-sale. Consequently, the question of liability here posed concerns only liens for taxes of assessments in favor of the latter authorities. These appropriations are valid unless same are in viola- tion of section 44 of Article 3 of our State Constitution. The constitutional provision involved reads as follows: "The Legislature shall provide by law for the compensation of all officers, servants, agents and public contractors, now provided for in this Constitution, but shall not grant extra compen- sation to any officer, agent, servant, or public contractors, after such public service shall have been performed or contract entered into for the performance of the same; nor grant, by appropria- tion or otherwise, any amount of money out of the Treasury of the State, to any individual, on a claim, real or Dretended, when the same shall not have been provided for by pre-existing law; nor employ any one in the name of the State, unless authorized by pre-existing law." So far as applicable to this opinion, the above constitu- tional provision may be read as follows: "The Legislature--- shall not grant---by appropriation or otherwise, any amount 3. In this connection, it makes no difference that the county is the collecting agent of the State for state ad