HE ,%ITORNEY GENERAL
[…] Sec.
5, ,Art. 4413 (32), V.C.S.
Pursuant to this contract the Texas Highway Department
performed the services called for in the contract and presented
a voucher to the Comptroller for the payment of the cost In
accordance with the terms of the contract. Thisvoucher was
approved by the State Highway Department, the Game and Fish Com-
mission, and the Board of Control.
Since the services performed by the Highway Department
did not involve the construction of any highway, street, road,
or other building or structure, the prohibition contained in
Section 3 of Article 4413 (32) does not apply.
Section 7-a of Article VIII of the Constitution of Texas
provides as follows:
"Subject to legislative appropriation, alloca-
tion and direction, all net revenues remaining
after payment of all refunds allowed by law and
expeases of collection derived from motor vehicle
registration fees, and all taxes, except gross
production and ad valorem taxes, on motor fuels
and lubricants used to propel motor vehicles over
public roadway,s,, shall be used for the sole pur-
pose of acquiring rights-of-way, constructing,
maintaining, and policing such public roadways,
and for the administration of such laws as may be
-.-- -
Honorable Robert S. Calvert, Page 3 (~~-603)
prescribed by the Legislature pertaining to the
supervision of traffic and safety on auoh roads;
and for the payment of the prinaipal and interest
on county and road district bonds or warrants
voted or lasued prior to January 2, 1939, and de-
clared eligible prior to January 2, 1945, for
payment out of the County and Road District High-
way Fund under existing law; provided, however, that
one-fourth (t) of such net revenue from the motor
fuel tax shall be allocated to the Available School
Fund; and provided, however, that the net revenue
derived by counties from motor vehicle registration
fees shall never be less than the maximum amounts..
allowed to be retained by each County and the per-
centage allowed to be retained by each County under
the laws in effect on January 1, 1945. Nothing
contained herein shall be construed as authorizing the
pledging of the State's credit for my purpose.'
While this provision of the Conrtitution restricts
the expenditure of moneys in the State Highway Fund, it does
not apply to the expenditure of funds by the Game and Fish
Commission. The only expenditure of publla moneys involved