Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] shall provide by law for the oompensation of all offl- cers, servants, agents and public con- tractors, not provlded for In this Consti- tution, but shall not grant extra oompensation to any offloar, agent, servant or public contractors, after such public service shall have been performed or contraot entered Into, for the performance of the same; nor grant by ap- propriation or @therwlse, any amount of money out of the Treasury of the State, to any individual, on a olalm, peal or pretended, when the same shall not have been provided for bv nre-existing &;'. ~. ." (Emphasls added),' Section 51~of Article III of the Constitution of Texas provides In part as follows: * . Honorable Robert S. Calvert, page 3 (~-587) "The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public money to any individual, as- sociation of Individuals, municipal or other corporations whatsoever; . . -" (with certain stipulated exceptions). We have been unable to find any statutory author- ity for the Texas Liquor Control Board or its Administrators to fix other than salaries or wages of employees. The above quoted Suspension Act fixes only salaries.