Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Calvert: his medical expenses. We are in receipt of your request for an opinion on the above captioned question. You also inquire as to the effect of our Opinion No. WW-587 (1959) on this problem. That opinion dealt with a legls- lative appropriation for hospital and medical service and held that such an appropriation had no statutory authority and con- sequently, was violative of Section 44 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas. This Section provides as follows: "The Legislature shall provide by law for the compensation of all officers, servants, agents and public contractors not provided for in this Constitution, but shall not grant extra compensation to any officer, agent, servant, or public contractors, after such public service shall have been oerformed or contract entered into, for the performance of the same; nor grant, by appropriation or otherwise, any amount of money out of the treasury of the State, to any Individual, on a claim, real or pretended, when the same shall not have been provided for by pre- existing law; nor employ anyone in the name of the state, unless authorized by pre-existing law." (Emphasis added) As stated above the appropriation was held invalid since there was no pre-existing law to authorize such an appropriation.