Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Mr. Nelson Brown, Page 2. (Ww-467) In a supplemental opinion request you have requested this office to pass on the legality of the Commission to re- imburse one of your Field Representatives for travel expenses incurred by him while attending the National Council on Alco- holism Institute held at Columbia University. It is our under- standing that all of the other expenses that will be incurred in attending this Institute w&lJ1be couen8dr~.bp~,dvech~~grship. The answers to your questions are governed byethe application of Section 51 of Article III of the Texas Consti- tution, which is as follows: "The Legislature shall,have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public moneys to any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporations whatsoever; . . .I' It is apparent that,the above Article prohibits the Legislature from granting or appropriating public money to any Individual, association of individuals, municipal or other cor- porations.