April 16, 1958
[…] as follows:
1. Is It necessary that a bill containing
an appropriation of only this type be passed to
the Comptroller for his certification?
2. If the answer is "NO", then is the Texas
Traffic Safety Counoil authorized to expend any
donated funds deposited In the Treasury during
this biennium?
It is clear that the Legislature appropriated no
money to such fund or for such purposes8 except to the extent
that funds were available therein from specific donations.
If there are no donations, nothing Is appropriated. If there
are donations, that and no more is appropriated.
Section 49a of Article III of the Constitution of
Texas reads in part as follows:
1,
. e . Prom and after January 1, 1945,
save in the case of emergency and imperative public
necessity and with a four-fifths vote of the total
membership of each house, no appropriation in excess
of the cash and anticipated revenue of the funds
from which such appropriation is to be made shall
be valid. From and after January 1, 1945, no bill
containing an appropriation shall be considered as
passed or be sent to the Qovernor for consideration
until and unless the Comptroller of Public Aacounts
endorses his certifioate thereon, showing that the
amount appropriated is within the amount estimated
to be available in the affected funds. . ~ ."
If Senate Bill 471 had been submitted to the Comp-
troller for certification, the only action he could have taken
would have been to certify that funds for paying this approp-
riation would be available. In keeping with the import of the