Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Attorney General's Opinion WW-102 (1957). If sub- division (j) of Section 3 of the proposed legislation consti- tutes an appropriation of money, Section 49a of Article III would require a certification of the Comptroller before the proposed legislation could be enacted into law. Honorable Price Daniel, Page 3 (m-275). Section 6 of Article VIII of the Constitution of Texas provides: "No money shall be drawn from the Treasury but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law; nor shall any appropriation of money be made for a longer term than two years, except by the first legislature to assemble under this Constitution, which may make the necessary appropriations to carry on the government until the assemblage of the slx- teenth Legislature.' This constitutional provision controls all appropria- tions from the State Treasurv and monev not