AliwlTN 11. TF3Lw-l
[…] posed of the Judges of the District Courts and the
County Judge of such county, may appoint a suitable
person who shall act as the County Purchasing Agent
for such county, . . .'
Thls statute is set out in Texas Civil Statutes (Vernon's
1948) Article 1580 note. The above quoted Act tracked the
language of House Bill 452, supra, as to method of appoint-
ment of the Purchasing Agent, while altering its provisions
in subsequent language which Is not pertinent to this opinion.
This Act Is a bracket population law providing for the ap-
pointment of a County Purchasing Agent.
Section 56, Article III of the Constitution of Texas, pro-
vides, in part:
"The Legislature shall not, except as
otherwise provided In this Constitution, pass any
local or special law, . . .
"Regulating the affairs of oounf;les,cities,
towns, wards or school districts; . . .
In the case of Miller v. El Paso County, 130 Tex. 370, 150
S.W. 2d 1000, the Co,urtstated:
"Notwithstanding the above constitutional
*. -
Honorable Henry Wade Page 3, ,(wW-403)
provision firt.