Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The above quoted Act tracked the language of House Bill 452, supra, as to method of appoint- ment of the Purchasing Agent, while altering its provisions in subsequent language which Is not pertinent to this opinion. This Act Is a bracket population law providing for the ap- pointment of a County Purchasing Agent. Section 56, Article III of the Constitution of Texas, pro- vides, in part: "The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided In this Constitution, pass any local or special law, . . . "Regulating the affairs of oounf;les,cities, towns, wards or school districts; . . . In the case of Miller v. El Paso County, 130 Tex. 370, 150 S.W. 2d 1000, the Co,urtstated: "Notwithstanding the above constitutional *. - Honorable Henry Wade Page 3, ,(wW-403) provision firt.