Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The statement gl.ven.tothem was to the effect that the main building was on fire; that our equulpmentwas Inadequate; and that unless we had some help we would lose everything. There was no mention made of a fee, but the fact that we urged them to go to an area outside their jurisdiction, in my opinion, constitutes an im- plied obligation." The question you ask is whether 'theTexas Depart- ment of Corrections may pay a bill for the reasonable value of the services rendered 'bythe Fire Departments of the City of Huntsville and the City of Madisonville. Colonel 0. B. Ellis, page 2 (~~-3361 Section 44, Article III of the Constitutionof Texas provides in part as follows2 "The Legislature . , . shall not grant extra compensation to any . . . public contractors, after such public service shall have been performed or contract entered into, for the performance of the same; nor grant, by appropriation or otherwise, any amount of money out of the Treasury of the State, to any individual, on a claim, real or pretended, when the same shall not have been provided for by pre-existing law; . D .' The courts have uniformly adhered to a rule of strict construction of this portion of the Constitution, and have held that "no one has authority to make a contract binding on the State, except where he is authorized so to do by the Con- stitution or a pre-existing statute." State v.