Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Article III, Section 55, of the Texas Constitution provides: I . ’ Hon. P. D. Thornton, Jr., page 2 (WW-298) "The Legislature shall have no power to release or extinguish, or to authorize the releasing or extinguishing, In whole or in part, the indebtedness, liability or obllga- tion of any corporation or individual, to this State or to any county or defined subdivision thereof, or other municipal corporation therein, except delinquent taxes which have been due for a period of at least ten years." The Supreme Court In Sam Bassett Lumber Co. v.