THF,,~~oR~'EY GENERAL
[…] for each year; provided that any widow who has
been granted a pension, and who is thereafter
admitted as an inmate of -the Confederate Home of
this State, shall thereafter be paid the sum of
Twenty-five Dollars ($25) per month, so long as
she shall remain an inmate of such home. All
pensions shall begin on the first day of the cal-
endar month following the approval of the appli-
cat ion.”
Therefore, at the time of the enactment of Horse RI11
No. 149 of the 54th Legislature the payment to the pensioner
involved in your request was limited to $200.00 per month.
Section 44, Article III of the Constitution of Texas
provides:
“The Legislature shall provide by law for the
compensation of all officers, servants, agents and
public contractors, not provided for in this Con-
stitution, but shall not grant extra compensation
to any officer, agent, servant, or public contrac-
tors, after such public service shall have been
performed or contract entered into, for the perform-
ance of the same; nor arant. bv avnrooriation or
otherwise, any amount of money out of the Treasury
of the State, to any individual, on a claim, real
or pretended, when the same shall not have been pro-
vided for by pre-existing law; nor employ any one in
the name of the State, unless authorized by pre-
existing law .” (Emphasis added)
This provision has been construed by the courts of this
State to mean that the Legislature cannot appropriate State
money to any individual Vnless at the very time appropropriation
is made there is already in force some valid law constituting