EA ORNEY GENERAL
[…] caption thereof indicates that there shall be no County
Physician. Article 4423, Vernon's Clvll Statutes, specl-
flea the manner of appointment of the County Health Officer,
and further provides for his taking an oath, and sets forth
the method of compensation for said officer.
We assume from your inquiry that the Commissioners'
Court of Grayson County has provided for compensation to be
paid to the County Health Officer and that the city charter
and/or ordinances of the City of Sherman provides for the
payment of nompensatlon to the Mayor.
Article XVI, Section 40 of the Texas Constitution
provides In part:
"No person shall hold or exercise, at
the same time, more than one civil office of
emolument, except that of justice of peace,
county commissioner, notary public and post-
master e e *'
As pointed out in your brief, a municipal office,
including that of Mayor, has.been construed to be a civil
office of emolument, so as to fall within the prohibition
of.Artlcle XVI, Section 40 of the Texas Constitution. Thus,
the constitutional prohibition against the holding of more
than one civil office of emolument applies to the offices
here under consideration, and precludes one person from
simultaneously holding the offices of Mayor and County
Health Officer. Attorney General's Opinlons Nos. o-518,
V-1370, and O-816. Any other opinions of this Department