Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] I” Article XVI, Section 20(a) of the Texas Constitu- tion specifically grants authority to the Legislature to regulate the manufacture of intoxicating liquors, in the following language: Honorable Price Daniel, Page 2, (Wb!-89) "Sec. 20 a) The o en saloon Shall be and is hereby prohib Ited. Tge Legislature shall have the power, and it shall be its duty to define the term 'open saloon' and enact law8 against Such. "Subject to the foregoing, the Legislature shall have the power to regulate the manufacture, sale, possession and transportation of intoxica- ting liquors, including the power to establish a State Monopoly on the sal? of distilled liquors." Senate Bill No. 225 is an Act which regulates the manufacture of intoxicating liquor by allowing such manufacture within certain areas. As such, it is clearly within the author- ity granted by the above quoted provision8 of the Constitution.