THEA~ORNEY GENERAL
[…] The final determinati.on
of this question is a judicial matter, and is not alone a matter of legislative
determination. A review of the Texas decisions shows that the earlier
Texas Courts were reluctant to define “public use” to mean a use which
would havea public advantage or a public benefit when it was being used by
an individual in his individual capacity as t,he new owner. The more recent
Texas Supreme Court decisions appear to be adopt,ing elements of ‘public
advantage”, “public convenience* or “public benefit” in its judicial defini-
tion of “public use”.
Also, Article 16,Section 59(a) of the Texas Constitution expressly
provides that the “preservation and conservation of all such natural resources
of the State are each and all hereby declared public rights and duties.” In
addition, that the use of all property, including property rights in water, oil,
pas and the land itself, is subject to the police power of the State is well settled.
Hudson County Water Company v. McCa&er, 209 U.S. 349, 28 S.Ct. 529, 52