Honorable William S. Fly, Chairman Opinion No, WW-41
[…] year.
“The Legislature shall have the authority to accept from
the Government of the United States such financial aid for
individuals who are permanently and totally disabled as that
Government may offer not inconsistent with the restrictions
herein provided.”
Hon. Wiiiiam S. Fly, page 3 (WW-41)
In this State for at least one (,l) year continuously immediately
preceding the application and who have resided in this State for at
least an additional five (5) years during the nine (9) years immediate-
ly preceding the application for assistance; . . .”
Section 1352(b) (l), 42 US.C.A., prohibits the use of federal
funds if the State residence requirements exclude “any resident of the
State who has resided therein five years during the nine years
immediately preceding the application fo.r aid to the permanently and
totally disabled and has resided therein continuously for one year
immediately preceding the application. ”
If Section 51-b requires a total residence period of six
years rather than five years during the nine years immediately
preceding application for assistance, the total residence requirement
contained in the bill as presently drawn is unconstitutional; and the