THE A~ORNEY GENERAL
[…] Texas."
Senate Bill No,.145 provides that the members of the
Commlsslonera Court shall be ex-officio Road Commissioners and
shall have the right to adopt rules and regulations for proper
maintenance of the roads; provides that the members of the
Commissioners Court when acting as road commissioners shall re-
ceive additional compensation; authorizes the Issuance oft
bonds for the construction of roads, but falls to provide for
the levying of taxes, provides for the employment of a road
superintertdent;and provides for the use of convict labor on
roads.
Section 56 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas
provides in part:
'The Legislature shall not, except a8 otherwise
provided in this Constitution, pass any local or
special law, authorizing:
. . .
"Regulating the affairs of counties, cities, towns,
wards or school dis,trlcta;
. . .
"Authorizing the laying out, opening, altering or
,maintalning of roads, highways, streets or alleys;
. * .
Hon. Donald E. Short, page 2 (WW-6)
"And Ln all other cases where a Seneral law can be
made aoplicablc, no local or special law shall be
enacted; . . .'-