THE A~ORNEY GENERAL
[…] roads.
Section 56 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas
provides in part:
'The Legislature shall not, except a8 otherwise
provided in this Constitution, pass any local or
special law, authorizing:
. . .
"Regulating the affairs of counties, cities, towns,
wards or school dis,trlcta;
. . .
"Authorizing the laying out, opening, altering or
,maintalning of roads, highways, streets or alleys;
. * .
Hon. Donald E. Short, page 2 (WW-6)
"And Ln all other cases where a Seneral law can be
made aoplicablc, no local or special law shall be
enacted; . . .'-
Section 9 of Article VIII of the Constitution of Texas
provides Fn part:
II
. . . and the Legislature may also authorize an
additional annual.ad valorem tax to be levied and
collected for the further maintenance of the public
roads; provided, that a majority of the qualified
property,tax paying voters,of the county voting at
one hund;ed dollars valuation of the property sub-~.
ject to taxation in such coutity. And the Le isla-
ture may pass local laws for the maintenance
*e o
ocal notice
The scope of the term "maintenance of the public robdv
and highways" adsused in Section 9 of Article VIII of the Constl-
tution of Texas has been discussed in several cases. Smith v.
Grayson County, 24 S.W., 921 (Tex. Civ. App., 1897, error refuded);.
Tarrant County v.