Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Robert S. Calvert, page 2 (S-90) Section 39 of Article 3 of the Constitution of Texas, provides that: “No law passed by the Legislature, ex- cept the general appropriation act, shall take effect or go into force until ninety days after the adjournment of the session at which it was enacted, unless in case of an emergency, which emergency must be expressed in a preamble or in the body of the act, the Legislature shall, by a vote of two-thirds of all the members elected to each House, otherwise direct; said vote to be taken by yeas and nays, and entered upon the journals.” Such House Bill No. 11 did not receive a two- thirds vote of all members elected to each House of the Leg- islature.