TEEA~TORNEYGENERAL
[…] tax law, creates an emergency and an imperative
public necessity that the Constitutional Rule re-
quiring bills to be read on three several days in
each House, and the Constitutional Rule providing
that bills shall not become effective until the ex-
piration of ninety (90) days after the adjournment
of the Legislature, be suspended, and said Rules
are hereby suspended, and this Act shall take ef-
fect and be in force from and after the first day of
the first month which commences more than sixty
(60) days after its passage, and it is so enacted.”
. ’
Hon. Robert S. Calvert, page 2 (S-90)
Section 39 of Article 3 of the Constitution of
Texas, provides that:
“No law passed by the Legislature, ex-
cept the general appropriation act, shall take
effect or go into force until ninety days after
the adjournment of the session at which it was
enacted, unless in case of an emergency, which
emergency must be expressed in a preamble
or in the body of the act, the Legislature shall,
by a vote of two-thirds of all the members
elected to each House, otherwise direct; said
vote to be taken by yeas and nays, and entered
upon the journals.”
Such House Bill No. 11 did not receive a two-
thirds vote of all members elected to each House of the Leg-
islature. Consequently, under the above quoted constitutional
prohibition, the provisions of the emergency clause attempt-
ing to fix an effective date prior to the expiration of ninety