Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Yeakel, 13 Pa. Co. Ct. 615 (18%); State e; rel. Fugina v. ;i;;w~) ;;: W;;.p;a 2;C@31ij1;49Eq3 ( 926); Brown v.*Woods, Contra: Plunkett v. Miller, 162'Miss. 149, '137So. j37 (1931). Hon. Henry B. Hardt, page 3 (s-16) It is seen by the above quoted authorities '~' that it is the general rule in other jurisdictions that an officer vacates his office whenever he becomes in- eligible to hold the office, for eligibility require- ments are of a continuing nature. This rule is in ac- cordance with the general policy in this State in regard to the residence requirement set out in Section 14 of Article XVI of the Constitution of Texas which states: "All civil officers shall reside wlth- in the State; and all district or county officers within their districts or counties, and shall keep their offices at such places as may be required by law; and failure to comply with this condition shall Vacate the office so held*" (Emphasis added.) Since Dr. Ophelia C. Wesley is no longer con- nected with a college or university, it is our opinion that she is not now eligible to be a member of the Board of Examiners in the Basic Sciences.