March 9, 1953
[…] Yeakel,
13 Pa. Co. Ct. 615 (18%); State e; rel. Fugina v.
;i;;w~) ;;: W;;.p;a 2;C@31ij1;49Eq3
( 926); Brown v.*Woods,
Contra: Plunkett v.
Miller, 162'Miss. 149, '137So. j37 (1931).
Hon. Henry B. Hardt, page 3 (s-16)
It is seen by the above quoted authorities '~'
that it is the general rule in other jurisdictions that
an officer vacates his office whenever he becomes in-
eligible to hold the office, for eligibility require-
ments are of a continuing nature. This rule is in ac-
cordance with the general policy in this State in regard
to the residence requirement set out in Section 14 of
Article XVI of the Constitution of Texas which states:
"All civil officers shall reside wlth-
in the State; and all district or county
officers within their districts or counties,
and shall keep their offices at such places
as may be required by law; and failure to
comply with this condition shall Vacate the
office so held*" (Emphasis added.)
Since Dr. Ophelia C. Wesley is no longer con-
nected with a college or university, it is our opinion
that she is not now eligible to be a member of the
Board of Examiners in the Basic Sciences.
SUMMARY
Each member of the Board of Examiners