Hon.. Sam W. Davis Opinion No. V-1484
[…] Big* n t - 8 143 S.W.2d ‘/9 (1940)
v. i&i’r” 1$;~‘~.‘:~?~~$2 [Tex. Civ. Agp. 1938
& nls ob jectlon ?,:as ai:lswered in C,;,inion’V-1409,
wherein it ;‘ds stated:
“Since the enforcement of the dut,; of
support is a matter of public AS well as
private concern, and since the officers of
this State will be porformin,g services only
In Instances in which reciprocal services
will be accorded to this State, -,!e are un-
able to say th:lt the expenditure of public
funds in coq)ensating these offkers and
their assistants for the services would not
be for a public purpose.”
Section 35 of Article III, Constitution of Texas,
reads:
“No bill, (except general ai>propriation
bills, clhich may embrace the various subjects
and accounts, for and on account of which
moneys are appropriated) shall contain more
than one subject , ,rhich shall be expressed
In its title. ijut if any subject shall be
embraced In 371.act which’ shall not be ex-
pressed in the tltie, such act shall be void
‘only as to so much thereof, as shall not be
so expressed.”
In considering whether the title of a legislative