June 13, 1952
[…] by the Board of Control. In all such suits
or proceedings, the certificate of the super-
intendent shall be sufficient evidence of
the amount due the State for the support of
such patlent. The county or district attorney
representing the State shall be entitled to a
commission of ten per cent (10%) of the amount
collected. All money so collected, less
such commission, shall be, by said attorney,
paid to the hospital, which shall receive
and receipt for the same and shall use the
same for the maintenance and improvement of
said hospital." (Emphasis added.)
Section 61 of Article XVI of the Constitution
of Texas provides in part:
"All fees earned by district, county and
precinct officers shall be paid into the coun-
ty treasury where earned for the account of
the proper fund, provided that fees incurred
by the State, county and any municipality, or
in case where a pauper's oath is filed, shall
be paid into the county treasury tihencollect-
ed and provided that where any officer is com-
pensated wholly on a fee basis such fees may
be retained by such officer or paid into the
treasury of the county as the Commissioners
Court may direct. ~ o *"
By virtue of the above-quoted constitutional
provision the district attorney is required to pay into
the county treasury all fees collected by his office in
performance of his duties. Therefore, it is our opinion
that the ten per cent commission prescribed in Section