Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Upon the appro- val by the District Judge the certificate must be recorded by the District Clerk In a book kept for that purpose and then transmitted to the officer who originally exeouted the summons, who must then for- ward it to the Comptroller of Public Accounts to be paid as other costs are paid in criminal matters. Articles 478 and 1035, V.C.C.P. The balance of the mileage and witness fees due the witness for and af- ter his attendance before the Dietrict Court in Texas would be paid In accordance with the provisions of Article 1036, V.C.C.P. Section 44 of Article III of the Constitu- tion of Texas provides that the Le,gislature shall not “grant, by appropriation or otherWise, any amount of money out of the Treasury of the State, to any indi- vidual, on a claim, . . . when the same shall not be provided for by preexisting law: . . .‘I ,Assuming, without deciding that Rouse Bill No. 659 is a valid and constitutiona, 1 prr-existi.lg law, the claim of the individual. that is, the witness, for the payment of mileage and wjtness fees