September 11, 1950
[…] dated,Sept. 9, 1932.p
however, your request presents a question as to
whether arresting officers are entitled to collect and re-
talrifees and commissionsand als~oa question as to ths
source and method of payment thereof. In this connection
it is noted that Wichita County has a population of more
than 20,000 Inhabitants,and the Justices of the Peace are
compensated on a fee basis. Your attention is invitedto
the following constitutionalprovision and statutes relat-
ing to the payment of fees and commissions.
- .
Hon. Clyde Fillmore - Page 2 (V-1105)
Section 61.of Article XVI of the'Constitutfonof
Texas provides:
"All district officers in the State of
Texas and all county officers in countfes
having a population of twenty thousand (20,-
000) or more, according to the tben last Poe-
ceding Federal Census, shall be compensated
on a salarybasis. In all counties in this
State, the CommissionersCourts shall be au-
thorized t6 determinewhether precinct offi-
cers shall be compensated on a fee basis or
on a salary basis with the exception that
It shall be mandacory upon the Commissioners
Court, to compensateall constables,deputy
constablesand precinct law enforcementoffi-
cers on a salary basis beginning January 1,
1949; aa in counties having a po ulatlon of
less than twenty thousand (20 000P according
to the then last preceding Federal'Census
the CommissionersCourts shall also have che
authority to determine whether county officers
shall be compensatedon a fee basis or on a
salary basis, with the exception that it shall
be mandatory upon the CommissionersCourts to
compensateall sheriffs, deputy sheriffs, coun-
ty law enforcementofficers Including sheriffs
who also perform the duties of assessor and
collector of taxes, and their deputies, on a
salary basis beginning January 1, 1949.
"All fees earned by district, county and
precinct officers shall be paid Into the coun-
ty treasury where earned for the account of the
proper fund, provided that fees Incurred by the
State, county and any municipalityor In case