Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] "In my opinion school teachers are em- ployees of the local school districts, or possibly of the State and not of the county." Article III, Section 60, Constitutionof Texas, (H.J.R. 30, Acts 50th Leg., 1947) reads in part: "The Legislature shall have the power to pass such laws as may be necessary to enable all counties of this State to provide Work- men's CompensationInsurance, . . . for all . Hon.