The populationof Uimklor County is 6,141 accdkdiig to the last precedl Federal Census and Winkler Couaty's tax valuation Is "041,284,474according to the 1948 tax Bon. Wm. B. Pool, page 2 (V-909) rolls. According to the la,atpreceding Federal Ceusus Winkler County 1s the only county in this State falling within the above classification. Section 56 of Article III of the Comtitutioa of Texas provides In part as follows: "The Legislatureshall not, except as otherwise provided In this Constitution, pass any local or special laws, . D . re- gulating the affairs of counties, cities, towns, wards or school districts; 0 . S creating offices or prescribingthe powers and duties of officers, in counties, cities, towns, election or school districts; . o .' We quote the followlug from our Opinion Ho, O-2221, which ,oplalonwas upheld by 8 Texas Court of Civil A peals in the case of Oakley v.