BOG. J. Y. B0ya
[…] will appreciate your opinion as to constitution-
ality of such bill."
S. B. 272, Acts of the 50th Legislature, 1947, is
an Act amending Art. 3902, V.C.S., allowing additional com-
pensation for deputies, clerks and assistants of district,
.county and precinct officials in counties of this State hav-
ing a population of not less than 51,782 inhabitants ana not
more than 52,500, according to the last preceding federal
census. According to the last preceding federal census,
Lubboak County is the only county in this State falling
within the above~~classificati.on.
Art. III, Sec. 56, of our State Constitution pro-
vides in part 8s follows:
"The Legislature shall not, except as other-
wise provided in this Constitution, pass any
local or special laws, . . . regulating the af-
fairs of counties, cities, towns, wards or school
districts; . . . creating offices or prescribing
the powers and duties of officers, in counties,
cities, towns, election or school districts;
. . ."
Hon. J. Y. Boyd - Page 2 (V-225)
We quote the following from our Opinion No. O-2221, ,/
which was upheld by the Court of Civil Appeals in the ease of ,'
Oakley v. Kent, 181 S.W. (2d) 919:
"A law which applies only to a part Of a
natural class of persons or things must predi-