Eon. John C. Xarburger Opinion Bo. v-386
[…] the Judge of such Judicial District, to-
gether with the County Judge of such county
are hereby constituted a Juvenile Board for
such county. The members composing such
Juvenile Board in each such county shall
each be allowed additional compensation of
not less than One Hundred Dollars ($100)
and not more than Three Hundred
x:;1~~4300) or annum, which shall be
paid in twelve P12) equal installments out
of either the general fund or the jury fund
or such county, such additional compensation
to be fixed by the Commissioners Court of
such county. ”
Article III, Section 56, provides in part:
‘The Legislature shall not, except as
othervise provided in this Constitution, pass
any local or special law, . . .
“Regulating the affairs of counties. . .,
“Creating ofrlces, or prescribing the
powers and duties of officers, in counties. . .”
Article V, Section 1, provides:
“The judicial power of this State shall
be vested in one Supreme Court, in COUrta Of
Civil Appeals, in a Court of Criminal Appeals,
in District Courts, in County Courts, In Com-
missioners’ Courts, in Courts of Justlces of