_‘^ R-852
[…] slatant juvenile officers, subject to the ap-
prove1 of the county judge and the County Juve-
nile Board, the number of such assistant juve-
nile officers not to exceed one (1) assistant
to each twenty-five thousand (25,300) popula-
tion. The selariea of such assistent juvenile
officers ah811 be the same as that fixed by
the General L8w in Article 3902 of the Revised
@vi1 Stati& af Texas, 1925, for assistants
to othez.eopqty orficials. Such assistant
juvenile officers msy be allowed ex enses not
to exceed Two Hundred Doll8rS ($200P per year
esch."
&ti,cle III, Section 56, constitution of Texas.'
provides in part as follows:
"The Legislature aball not, except as
otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass
any local or special lew, euthorising:. . .
"Regulating the affairs of counti.es,cit%es,
towns, election or sahool districts; . . .
"Creating offices, or prescribing the psw-
era and duties of officers, in counties. . .
The question for determination is whether this