Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The selariea of such assistent juvenile officers ah811 be the same as that fixed by the General L8w in Article 3902 of the Revised @vi1 Stati& af Texas, 1925, for assistants to othez.eopqty orficials. Such assistant juvenile officers msy be allowed ex enses not to exceed Two Hundred Doll8rS ($200P per year esch." &ti,cle III, Section 56, constitution of Texas.' provides in part as follows: "The Legislature aball not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special lew, euthorising:. . . "Regulating the affairs of counti.es,cit%es, towns, election or sahool districts; . . . "Creating offices, or prescribing the psw- era and duties of officers, in counties. . . The question for determination is whether this Act purporting to fix the compensation of juvenile