OFPICE OF
[…] There-
fore, the Legislature, when they used the words "beer as
herein defined" could only have intended 4 per cent beer.
The import of the language is to legalize the sale of 4
per cent beer in counties, justice precincts and incor-
porated cities or towns which voted to legalize 3.2 'per
cent beer under the authority of the 1933 constitutional
amendment and in accordance with the local option provis-
ions of Chapter 116, Acts of the Regular Session or the
43ra Legislature. This appears to be the legislative in-
tent despite the following language which appears in or-
title XVI, Section 20 of the Texas Constitution as final-
ly amended in 1935:
". . . . provided that this subsection
shall not prohibit the sale of alcoholic
beverages containing not more than 3.2 per
cent alcohol by weight in cities, counties
political subdivisions thereof in which
the qualified vot6rs have voted to legal-
ize such sale under the provisions of Chap-
ter 116, Acts of the Regular Session of the
43ra Legislature."
The language quoted immediately above limits the
alcoholic content of beverages legaliz+ under the prods-
ions of Chapter 116, Acts of the Regular Session of the
Forty-third Legislature to %ot more than 3.2 per cent al-
cohol by weight." We are familiar with the rule of stat-