Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Constitution authorizes the Legislature to make emergency appropriations out of current re- venue to take care ~of the current expenses of the biennium. ~Sectlon 5, of Article III, Texas Constitu- tion, provides In part as follows: "The Legislature shall meet every two years at such time as may be provided by law and at other times when convened by the Governor d When convened in regular session, the first thirty days thereof shallte devot- ed,to the introduction of bills and resolu- tions, acting upon emersency annrouria- 1 Ron, D. W. Stakes, page 8 (V-376) tlons, U O O O " (Emphasis added) Section 49a of Article III, of the Texas Constitution, provides as follows: "It shall be the duty~of the Comp- troller of Public Accounts In advance of each Regular Session of the Legislature to prepare and submit to the Govenor and to the Legislature upon its convening a statement under oath.showing fully the financial condition of the State Treas- urv at the close of the last fiscal DeriOd and an estimate of the DrObabh? receiuts and disbursements for the then current fiscal year.J' (Emphasis added).