Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] This section refers to "casual deficiencies of,revenue" and not to casual deficiencies ln:approprlations, Terre11 vs. Middleton, 187 S.W. .-367,, error refused; Attorney General's Opinion dated February 21, 1923 to Hon. J. E. .Quaid and signed by L. C. Sutton Assistant Attorney General,being No. 2482, Book 58, p. 203 of the Attorney General's Opinons for 1922 - 1924. See, also, concurring opln- ion of Justice Hawkins In Terre11 vs. Middleton, .Tex, sup. 191 S.W. 1138, at 1148, et seq- We have concluded that Section 44, Article III, Texas Constitution, is not applicable here. TNs sectl.onprohibits the Legislature from appro- priating "any amount of money out of the Treasury of the State, $0 anv individual, on a claim,~real or pretended, when the same shall not have been provld- ed for by,pre-existing law." The Supplemental Appro- priation quoted above 1s not made to "any individual" within the meaning of this section of the Constitution. Austin National Bank vs. Sheppard, Tex.