Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] We wish to ask if in your opinion it is proper for the Prison System to purchase from the Prison Industrial Revolving Fund, under the 'agricultural and livestock program' specified in the above rider, the following: small tools, implements, working livestock, and breeding livestock." Section 6, Article 8'of the Texas Constitution reads as follows: "No money shall be drawn from the Treasury but in pursuance of specific annropriationa made by law; nor shall any appropriation of money be made for a longer term than two years, except by the first Legislature to assemble under this Constitution, which may make the necessary appropriations to carry on the government until the assemblage of the sixteenth Legislature." We quote fran Senate Bill No. 317, Acts 49th Legislature, 1945, Reg.