Ron C. H. Cavness
[…] when properly signed and approved, out of any
money in said Treasury Account.'
"The Prison System is depositing all funds received from
the sale of farm products and livestock in the Prison Industrial
Revolving Fund - we are sure this is the correct procedure
and as was intended by the Legislature.
We wish to ask if in your opinion it is proper for the
Prison System to purchase from the Prison Industrial Revolving
Fund, under the 'agricultural and livestock program' specified
in the above rider, the following: small tools, implements,
working livestock, and breeding livestock."
Section 6, Article 8'of the Texas Constitution reads as
follows:
"No money shall be drawn from the Treasury but in
pursuance of specific annropriationa made by law; nor
shall any appropriation of money be made for a longer
term than two years, except by the first Legislature
to assemble under this Constitution, which may make the
necessary appropriations to carry on the government
until the assemblage of the sixteenth Legislature."
We quote fran Senate Bill No. 317, Acts 49th Legislature,
1945, Reg.