is in the case of Dalton vs. Alley, 215 S.W. 439; also
[…] duty of equalizing the values of. all properties returned to it
by the Assessor and Collector of taxes; and, in view of the
authorities heretofore submitted, we think that is has the
implied power and authority to prepare itself in advance to
the end that it may properly and effectively perform the duties
imposed upon it by law, in respect to the properties lawfully
coming before it for consideration, provided that it does not
exercise said powers in such a manner as to usurp or delegate
the powers and duties imposed by law upon the Tax Assessor and
Commissionersr Court.
Article 8, Section 14, Constitution of Texas, as
amended, in part, provides:
"And such assessor and collector of taxes shall
perform all the duties with respect to assessing property
for the purpose of taxation and of collecting taxes, as
may be prescribed by the Legislature."
By virtue of this constitutional authority, the
Legislature may, in its discretion, by general law, impose
additional powers, functions Andy duties upon the Assessor and
Collector of Taxes (Harris County v. Hal&, 1732 S. W. (2d) 691.)
The contract under consideration discloses no attempt to