Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Article 8, Section 14, Constitution of Texas, as amended, in part, provides: "And such assessor and collector of taxes shall perform all the duties with respect to assessing property for the purpose of taxation and of collecting taxes, as may be prescribed by the Legislature." By virtue of this constitutional authority, the Legislature may, in its discretion, by general law, impose additional powers, functions Andy duties upon the Assessor and Collector of Taxes (Harris County v.