Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Paroles to recommend this form of clemency even
    though the sentence has been suspended. . . 0 .?
       “(3)  Our Appellate Courts have held that one
   whose conviction,has been had and sentence suspend-
   ed, IS not precluded by reason thereof, from testi-
   fying in the courts of record in this state. There
   fore, does the suspension of said sentence of con-
   viction forfeit the right of citizenship for any
   other purpose............?
Board of Pardons and Paroles, page 2         0 -5662


        I!                       11
             D   .   .   .   .




        Section 11, Article IV, State Constitution, in part,
reads as follows:
        11. , . . In all criminal cases, except treason
    and impeachment, the Governor shall have power,
    after convlctlon, on the written signed recommend-
    ation and advice of the Board of Pardons and Par-
    oles, or a majority thereof, to grant reprieves
    and commutations of punishment and pardons; . . ."
    (Underscoring ours)
        The main question to be determined is: Does a judgment
of conviction, accompanied by a suspension of the sentence,
come within the term "after conviction" as used in the Consti-
tution?
        It seems well settled that a judgment accompanied by