Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] were to complete certain post-session work, but
   apparently the number of days provided for in
   the resolution were insufficient for the employees
   to complete the work.
       "Am I authorized to issue warrant for payment
   of a pay roll providing for compensation for a
   number of days in excess of the number allowed
   by resolution by the Forty-seventh Legislature?
       "Can the Forty-eighth Legislature, by reso-
   lution, authorize the payment of this excess ser-
   vice out of the contingent expense account of
   the Forty-eighth Legislature?
         Article 3, Section 44, of the Texas Constitution pro-
vides:
         "The Legislature shall provide by law for
Honorable Geo. H. Sheppard, page 2         O-5044


    the compensation of all officers, servants,
    agents and public contractors, not provided
    for in this Constituion, but shall not grant
    extra compensation to any officer, agent, ser-
    vant , or public contractors, after such public
    service shall have been performed or contract
    entered into, for the performance of the same;
    nor grant, by appropriation or otherwfse, any
    amount of money out of the Treasury of the
    State, to any individual, on a claim, real or
    pretended, when the same shall not have been
    provided for by pre-existing law; nor employ
    any one in the name of the State, unless author-
    ized by pre-existing law."
        Under this section of the Constitution, the Legislature
can not pay claims Incurred without pre-existing authority of
law. Therefore, unless the services for which compensation is
proposed to be made were rendered pursuant to a law authorizing