Banda-Ortiz v. Gonzales
[…] II We have jurisdiction to review the BIA’s denial of a motion to reopen under 8 U.S.C. § 1252. Zhao v. Gonzales, 404 F.3d 295, 303 (5th Cir. 2005). We review for an abuse of discretion. Id. This case concerns the interaction of several statutory provisions and an administrative regulation concerning voluntary departure and motions to reopen. With respect to voluntary departure, 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(a)(1) allows the Attorney General to permit an alien to voluntarily depart the United States at the alien’s expense. “Permission to depart voluntarily under this subsection shall not be valid for a period exceeding 60 days.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(b)(2). To ensure that aliens abide by their obligation to voluntarily depart, 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(d) provides: If an alien is permitted to depart voluntarily under this section and fails voluntarily to depart the United States within the time period specified, the alien (A) shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than $1,000 and not more than $5,000; and (B) shall be ineligible, for a period of 10 years, to receive [cancellation of removal]. The statute concerning motions to reopen states, “An alien may file one motion to reopen proceedings.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(6)(A) . That motion must be filed within ninety days of the date of the final administrative order. 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(6)(C)(i).