Sergio Banda-Ortiz petitions for review of an order of the Board of Immigration Appeals (“BIA”) finding him statutorily ineligible for cancellation of removal.
[…] Ballenilla-Gonzalez v. INS, 546 F.2d 515, 521 (2d Cir.1976). What BandaOrtiz seeks is “the opportunity to litigate to the last without bearing the attendant costs [and] the chance of winning outright, plus benefits the law offers to those who avoid litigation through voluntary departure.” Alimi, 391 F.3d at 892.
Furthermore, the remedy Banda-Ortiz seeks is in tension with, if not opposed to, limits on the length of and authority to extend voluntary departure. First, 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(b)(2) provides, “Permission to depart voluntarily under this subsection shall not be valid for a period exceeding 60 days.” See also 8 C.F.R. § 1240.26(f) (“In no event can the total period of time, including any extension, exceed ... 60 days as set forth in [8 U.S.C. § 1229e(b)(2)]”.).