Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The Legislature may provide for the election of district attorneys in such distriots, as may be deemed necessary, and make provision for the compensation of district attorneys and county attorneys; provided, district attorneys shall receive an annual salary of five hundred dollars, to be paid by the State, and such fees, commissions and perquisites as may be provided by law. County attorneys shall receive as compensation only such fees, commissions and perquisites as may be pre- scribed by law." Article 1, Section 29, of the Constitution, pro- vides: "To guard against transgressions of the high powers herein delegated, we declare that everything in this 'Bill of Rights' is excepted out of the general powers of government, and shall forever~ remain inviolate, and all laws aontrary thereto, or to the following provisions, shall be void." Article 326k-11 attempts to change the name of a constitutional officer. It is therefore void. State ex rel. Hamilton, Attorne General, v.